iDevGames Forums
Fix code boxes! - Printable Version

+- iDevGames Forums (http://www.idevgames.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Community Zone (/forum-4.html)
+--- Forum: Assembly Room (/forum-13.html)
+--- Thread: Fix code boxes! (/thread-3658.html)

Pages: 1 2


Fix code boxes! - unknown - Dec 6, 2006 03:43 PM

Code:
Code
boxes
are
really
far
too
small
for
a
programming
forum



Fix code boxes! - OneSadCookie - Dec 6, 2006 05:14 PM

This breaks every time Carlos so much as looks at the forum configuration. I don't know why it's always so hard to get right Sad


Fix code boxes! - aarku - Dec 6, 2006 05:50 PM

Maybe so... but y'all could at least say "please."


Fix code boxes! - Najdorf - Dec 6, 2006 06:14 PM

OneSadCookie Wrote:This breaks every time Carlos so much as looks at the forum configuration.

Blink Is that Ruby?


Fix code boxes! - SethWillits - Dec 6, 2006 06:58 PM

Najdorf Wrote:Blink Is that Ruby?

No .............


Fix code boxes! - unknown - Dec 8, 2006 06:36 AM

please

(maybe also remove the "The message you have entered is too short. Please lengthen your message to at least 10 characters." thingy)


Fix code boxes! - SethWillits - Dec 8, 2006 01:43 PM

And the pointless 60 second search limit...

They've been there since the beginning of time. I doubt they'll change.


Fix code boxes! - akb825 - Dec 8, 2006 02:20 PM

I especially hate the search limit when you notice you made a typo right after you hit enter, and have to do something else in the meantime just to wait for it to time out.


Fix code boxes! - Najdorf - Dec 8, 2006 08:08 PM

I spend 40% of my day waiting for the 60 seconds to pass.


Fix code boxes! - PowerMacX - Dec 9, 2006 09:35 PM

I've just seen this thread (I was a bit busy - anyone knows what they were saying? I think I walked across while they where trying to take a picture Rasp )

Anyway, I just sent an email to Carlos, but in case anyone here has access to the forum back-end, here is what needs to be changed:

Code:
<pre class="alt2" dir="ltr" style="
        margin: 0px;
        padding: 6px;
        border: 1px inset;
        width: 500px;
        height: 98px;
        text-align: left;
        overflow: auto">

Should be:
Code:
<pre class="alt2" dir="ltr" style="
        margin: 0px;
        padding: 6px;
        border: 1px inset;
        min-width: 400px;
        max-width: 800px;
        max-height: 600px;
        text-align: left;
        overflow: auto">

The specific values can be tweaked of course - those seem to look ok at 1280x800 (MacBook), particularly the max-height, to avoid double-scrolling. It could be a bit smaller too, perhaps 550px or even 500.


Fix code boxes! - AnotherJake - Dec 9, 2006 11:56 PM

PowerMacX Wrote:I've just seen this thread (I was a bit busy - anyone knows what they were saying? I think I walked across while they where trying to take a picture Rasp )

Hah! Cool! Looks like the statue outside my front door: Mt. Cristo Rey (random google) [edit] I'm not ignorant of Cristo Redentor. Just trying to pipe up about our local mini-version. [/edit]

I think you helped Carlos rid us of the evil code boxes last time if I remember correctly. Thank you again! Smile


Fix code boxes! - Carlos Camacho - Dec 10, 2006 09:04 PM

This problem occurs because of the following:
1) Forum software needs updating (ie security holes, etc) So I update.
2) Each forum update will usually require an update to the forum theme, which contains dozens and dozens of templates.
3) Updating process overwrites old templates
4) I forget all the custom "mods" that we have here to keep the masses happy
Rasp

Anyhow, thanks Ignacio,


Fix code boxes! - Carlos Camacho - Dec 10, 2006 09:06 PM

>And the pointless 60 second search limit...
That's there to reduce the load on the server. A large forum run on a dedicated server might not need it, but since we run on a VPS we do.


Fix code boxes! - SethWillits - Dec 10, 2006 09:12 PM

Either way I'm going to have to search....... What's the difference if it's now or 60 seconds from now?


Fix code boxes! - BeyondCloister - Dec 11, 2006 02:11 AM

Carlos Camacho Wrote:3) Updating process overwrites old templates

I am assuming you follow the recommend procedure of backing up the system before updating so can you not just look at the previous version and apply the fixes?