iDevGames Forums
Where can I get a library to load 3D Models? - Printable Version

+- iDevGames Forums (http://www.idevgames.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Development Zone (/forum-3.html)
+--- Forum: Graphics & Audio Programming (/forum-9.html)
+--- Thread: Where can I get a library to load 3D Models? (/thread-7597.html)



Where can I get a library to load 3D Models? - Mars_999 - Aug 22, 2002 12:50 PM

I am most likely not ever going to learn how code a loader to load a 3D model on the Mac with endianess issues and not really finding a lot of tutorials that use SDL w/ OpenGL. So does anyone know where I can get some free libraries to load 3D models with textures into my game code? I need it to be C++ or C based and supports OpenGL. If anyone know of a lib this simple please let me know. Thanks

Code:
//Class
Model tank = Model();
tank.loadmodel("tank.obj", "tank.tga");
tank.render();

that simple would be great since I am not making anything to sell just trying to learn OpenGL with models and how to work with them. Thanks


Where can I get a library to load 3D Models? - Ian Kerr - Aug 22, 2002 07:07 PM

Game Engines can probably do that. Mine can do pretty much exactly what you are showing but you can also set additional settings. Mine isn't complete yet though, so you might want to check out something like Dim3, which I think will be coming out soon...


Where can I get a library to load 3D Models? - Mars_999 - Aug 22, 2002 07:16 PM

Problem is unless the game engine is able to do a RTS game no dice for me. I don't have any interest in making Quake clones, due to Doom3 is coming out and looks jaw dropping. =) Thanks for the info.


Where can I get a library to load 3D Models? - Tobi - Aug 22, 2002 11:36 PM

You might look into the source code section.

There is source code for a cocoa meshwork model loader.
And the Carbon Dim3 animator can also load meshwork models. It contains all the source needed.


Where can I get a library to load 3D Models? - ggadwa - Aug 25, 2002 06:05 AM

Quote:Originally posted by Mars_999
Problem is unless the game engine is able to do a RTS game no dice for me. I don't have any interest in making Quake clones, due to Doom3 is coming out and looks jaw dropping. =) Thanks for the info.

dim3 is designed for any 3D game, from fpp to RTS. You *should* be able to do an RTS (the camera is completely controllable, so you can easy go to 3rd person.)

I have done the most work in fpp, though, but I'd like to hear from anybody that attempts an RTS so I can add the things I need.

My goal is to beat Doom3, anyway Smile

Back to the topic: dim3 Animator (you don't need dim3 to use it) loads up a bunch of models and changes them into a OpenGL friendly XML format + bitmaps. Contains lots of stuff needed, including skeletal animation, timings, texture animations, per-vertex alpha, etc.

[>] Brian