iDevGames Forums
If i use SDL... - Printable Version

+- iDevGames Forums (http://www.idevgames.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Development Zone (/forum-3.html)
+--- Forum: Tools & Technology (/forum-10.html)
+--- Thread: If i use SDL... (/thread-8144.html)



If i use SDL... - Wolfos - Sep 25, 2010 12:33 PM

Will the players of my game have to install the SDL frameworks too?
If so, how am I going to do that when I'm distributing through Steam?


RE: If i use SDL... - AnotherJake - Sep 25, 2010 01:11 PM

You can package any frameworks your game requires in the app bundle so the users don't need to install anything.


RE: If i use SDL... - Wolfos - Sep 25, 2010 01:14 PM

So they're automatically added to the compiled code? Nice!

Is this the same for the Windows version (I'm intending to port before release)?


RE: If i use SDL... - AnotherJake - Sep 25, 2010 01:21 PM

Well, they're not automatically added per se. You have to create a copy files build phase, and binding for really old OS versions (if you're targeting that far back), which I can't recall exactly at the moment. It's not hard to do at all though. Search the forums for adding frameworks to the bundle.

I have no idea about the Windows version. I should probably learn though, since I am looking at developing cross-platform too.


RE: If i use SDL... - Wolfos - Sep 25, 2010 02:47 PM

Okay, thanks man.
I will only distribute through steam so it would be pointless to support lower than 10.5


RE: If i use SDL... - wyrmmage - Sep 25, 2010 05:05 PM

I think you can use SDL as a .a or a .dll, if you want to, so you could probably either statically link it or just use the dll, on Windows Smile


RE: If i use SDL... - sealfin - Sep 25, 2010 05:29 PM

(Sep 25, 2010 05:05 PM)wyrmmage Wrote:  I think you can use SDL as a .a or a .dll, if you want to, so you could probably either statically link it or just use the dll, on Windows Smile

I'm pretty sure that - if you're not willing to release the source to your game or not willing to pay for a commercial license - you're required to dynamically link to SDL.


RE: If i use SDL... - wyrmmage - Sep 26, 2010 12:26 AM

Ah, right, that's a very good point. I completely forgot about their licensing.


RE: If i use SDL... - Wolfos - Sep 26, 2010 03:19 AM

Well, then my only option is to include the source.
Shame it has to come to that because of some stupid hippy license.


RE: If i use SDL... - sealfin - Sep 26, 2010 04:10 AM

(Sep 26, 2010 03:19 AM)Wolfos Wrote:  Well, then my only option is to include the source.
Shame it has to come to that because of some stupid hippy license.

Re-read what I wrote; you don't need to include the source if i) you dynamically link SDL, or ii) you pay for a commercial license (eg. if developing for iOS, which doesn't let you dynamically link SDL, or any other library.)


RE: If i use SDL... - Wolfos - Sep 26, 2010 04:33 AM

But dynamically linking SDL would require everyone to install it, correct?
Also, there is no commercial license for the current stable version of SDL and I wouldn't be able to afford it anyway.

Nah, I'm okay with going open source but I still want to sell it, so I'm not sure how I'm going to do that (without pirates downloading from my server instead of from torrents).


RE: If i use SDL... - sealfin - Sep 26, 2010 04:56 AM

(Sep 26, 2010 04:33 AM)Wolfos Wrote:  But dynamically linking SDL would require everyone to install it, correct?

Nope, re-read what AnotherJake wrote Wink There's nothing to stop you dynamically linking to a library which is inside your game's .app bundle (on Mac OS X, anyway.)


RE: If i use SDL... - wyrmmage - Sep 26, 2010 04:20 PM

(Sep 26, 2010 03:19 AM)Wolfos Wrote:  Shame it has to come to that because of some stupid hippy license.

You should choose your words more wisely; angering people is a pretty sure way to not receive help in the future.

As sealfin and AnotherJake said, you don't have to install dynamically linked libraries in order to use them; this is also true on Windows Smile