Sound in Simulator stopped working?

Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: 2009.04
Post: #1
I have a project which I use to test sound using OpenAL. I made this using 2.2.1 SDK, and now I have upgraded to 3.0 beta. At first, the sound was playing correctly, no problems at all, even when I made my first build with 3.0. Sound was working with 2.2.1 and 3.0.

But now, it stopped working on the simulator, just like that!

Now, when my SFSoundManager class is trying to initialize, I get this:
Code:
[Session started at 2009-05-25 17:10:10 +0300.]
2009-05-25 17:10:24.509 OpenALTest1[424:20b] SFSoundManager initializing
2009-05-25 17:10:24.510 OpenALTest1[424:20b] -[SFSoundManager init]:-[SFSoundManager init]
2009-05-25 17:10:24.511 OpenALTest1[424:20b] -[SFSoundManager initOpenAL]:-[SFSoundManager initOpenAL]
[17:10:28.896 <AURemoteIOServer>] AQMEIOBase::DoStartIO: timeout
[17:10:29.173 <AURemoteIOServer>] AQMEDevice::StartIO: AudioOutputUnitStart returned -66681
[17:10:29.173 <0xa0084720>] AUIOClient_StartIO failed (-66681)
2009-05-25 17:10:29.811 OpenALTest1[424:20b] hello world!
...and then the application starts without any sound at all!

When I run the program on my device everything is normal. It's just the simulator that has the problem. Tried restarting but no improvement was made. Any ideas on what might cause this?
Quote this message in a reply
Nibbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009.06
Post: #2
I have the same problem. I think it started happening when I upgraded to 10.5.7. So weird!! Has anyone resolved this issue?
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: 2002.09
Post: #3
This also started happening to me a couple days back Mad Not sure if 10.5.7 did it but the timing is suspicious...
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 353
Joined: 2002.04
Post: #4
Sound has stopped working in the simulator for me now too after installing 10.5.7 and the 3.0 SDK on the weekend. Is there a fix for this? On Google all I found was people with the problem but no solution.
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: 2002.09
Post: #5
I got the error to go away by opening up Audio MIDI Setup.app and selecting "Properties For: iPhoneSimulatorAudioDevice" and setting the frequency to 48000 Hz (it was at 441000).

BUT - if I actually try to play a sound with OpenAL I get a hard crash 90% of the time, and even just initializing audio stuff sometimes crashes. I think I prefer the error and silence at this point...
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 353
Joined: 2002.04
Post: #6
Hmmm, yeah I think I'll stick with silence at this point too and wait for a fix from Apple. Thanks for the info Frank C.
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: 2002.09
Post: #7
This is nuts - I was surprised to find OpenAL suddenly working in the simulator when I launched an app while blasting Pantera in iTunes...

Further tests show that any audio coming from any app makes the simulator behave - even if the volume in the other app is cranked all the way down.
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 2008.06
Post: #8
Tried 96k Hz with 2ch-24bit using utilty app 'Audio MIDI Setup.app' like Frank C. and the simulator sound is now working with no error.Shock

thanks Frank!!!
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: 2002.09
Post: #9
I think switching the frequency and/or bit depth was a red herring in my case, but things seem to be working ever since I upgraded to Snow Leopard and the 3.x SDK.
Quote this message in a reply
Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: 2009.08
Post: #10
I wonder if someone could do a little diggin into this "iPhoneSimulatorAudioDevice" for me. I'm running 10.5.8, XCode 3.1.4 and Simulator 3.1 but don't see it listed in Audio Midi Setup. Is this Snow Leopard only? For what it's worth, I can confirm that the "launch-while-playing-sounds" fix works, but even starting Audio Midi Setup with the simulator running a working audio session doesn't list the device.

Completely un-called for plug: I released this iPhone Simulator screen capture app last week, and I'm working on adding sound capture to the next update. If the simulator has its own audio device then it will make my life a whole lot easier. So any pointers people can provide will be welcomed.
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  in simulator the app is working, on devices no...how can i find the problem? sefiroths 5 7,462 Jan 27, 2011 11:42 AM
Last Post: sefiroths
  touches stopped working on device, works in simulator aerospaceman 4 4,627 Jul 29, 2009 05:06 PM
Last Post: aerospaceman
  "Start with Performance Tool" stopped working Gillissie 2 2,909 May 13, 2009 01:11 PM
Last Post: kendric
  new sound problem ! (Aspen Simulator) imaumac 1 2,758 Oct 11, 2008 11:08 AM
Last Post: imaumac