audio error ( 2 identical project one works and the other not) why ?

Member
Posts: 178
Joined: 2008.09
Post: #1
Hi. i have two project with pressing a button making a sound.
one works fine, but the second show me an error.

i check all again and again and again and showme the same error.


please, what means this error ?
thanks a lot !

[Image: soundeffect.png]

note:
i can see both codes are same !

my iphone website: http://www.elsalvadorguia.com
intel Imac 20", iphone 8GB (2G)
Quote this message in a reply
Moderator
Posts: 3,571
Joined: 2003.06
Post: #2
Missing references to symbols during linking means you probably forgot to add the relevant library to the project.

In this case you need to add AudioToolbox.framework to the sonido project.

By the way, what does Sonido mean? I have a song that I listen to once in a while where I can hear a guy saying something like "Sonido en el espacio".
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 178
Joined: 2008.09
Post: #3
sonido = sound
sonido en el espacio = space's sound
or better: sound in the space !

i import the AudioToolbox.framework

found on my hard disk folder and drag,
and ask me to make a copy, and i say yes
but still the same problem.

[Image: sound2.png]

my iphone website: http://www.elsalvadorguia.com
intel Imac 20", iphone 8GB (2G)
Quote this message in a reply
Moderator
Posts: 3,571
Joined: 2003.06
Post: #4
imaumac Wrote:sonido = sound
sonido en el espacio = space's sound
or better: sound in the space !

Aha Sound! Hehehe, got it.

Quote:i import the AudioToolbox.framework

found on my hard disk folder and drag,
and ask me to make a copy, and i say yes
but still the same problem.

That doesn't seem correct. Select it and delete it, and try this instead:

Right-click on your Frameworks folder, under Groups & Files. Then select Add->Existing Frameworks...

Then navigate to /Developer/Platforms/iPhoneOS.platform/Developer/SDKs/iPhoneOS2.1.sdk/System/Library/Frameworks/ and select AudioToolbox.framework and click "Add"

Then make sure the target you want it added to is selected in the dialog and click "Add" again.
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 178
Joined: 2008.09
Post: #5
Aha FRAMEWORK ! Hehehe, got it.

now is working. !
I send a email too.
thanks.

my iphone website: http://www.elsalvadorguia.com
intel Imac 20", iphone 8GB (2G)
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Core Audio mutlichannel audio tachyon 2 6,118 Mar 18, 2005 01:04 AM
Last Post: tachyon
  Texture filter only works half the time Jake 10 3,837 Sep 6, 2004 03:05 PM
Last Post: Jake
  QuartzExtreme works even on non-32MB cards?! morgant 4 3,056 Jun 10, 2003 08:21 PM
Last Post: morgant