mmorpg , please dear god...

Moderator
Posts: 613
Joined: 2004.09
Post: #31
Everything looks like it should work to me, the only thing I can think of is that your server is not setup properly.
Quote this message in a reply
⌘-R in Chief
Posts: 1,253
Joined: 2002.05
Post: #32
If you see nothing, it most likely means you have a syntax error on the page and the php warnings and errors are suppressed so it's not showing anything. That code on its own doesn't have any syntax errors though.
Quote this message in a reply
Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: 2008.05
Post: #33
Ok, here is some more infomation as it looks like you guys are gonna need it.

Would this have anything to do with any config files? Like the PHP, MYSQL or Apache .ini files?

I have a "wampserver" by the way. And this is the one connected. As the "Apache2.2" server reports an error message when I try to connect.

Oh, Guys, does all this stuff work on windows vista? My 2 friends are having problems...Blush

If needed, I'll post the config files so you can take a look...

Cheers again.

Dave.
Quote this message in a reply
⌘-R in Chief
Posts: 1,253
Joined: 2002.05
Post: #34
In the php.ini file is a setting for the error reporting level. More or less you want to turn them on:

error_reporting = E_ALL
display_errors = On

Check php.net for the documentation to find out if you want to do something different.
Quote this message in a reply
Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: 2008.05
Post: #35
All are turned on and correct.

Anything else?

Smile
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 118
Joined: 2002.08
Post: #36
Your PHP is within <? ?>'s?
Quote this message in a reply
Moderator
Posts: 452
Joined: 2008.04
Post: #37
Make a page called phpinfo.php. Inside it put:
Code:
<?php

// Show all information, defaults to INFO_ALL
phpinfo();

?>

Now, visit that webpage. You're probably doing this part correctly, but you must view it as "http://localhost/whatever/phpInfo.php".

If you view it as a file, the php will not be interpreted.
Quote this message in a reply
⌘-R in Chief
Posts: 1,253
Joined: 2002.05
Post: #38
It's supposed to be, Shivers...

subway: Is there any other code in the page?
Quote this message in a reply
Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: 2008.05
Post: #39
<html>
<body>

<?php
$username = "root";
$password = "";
$hostname = "localhost";

//connection to the database
$dbhandle = mysql_connect($hostname, $username, $password)
or die("Unable to connect to MySQL");
echo "Connected to MySQL<br>";
?>

</body>
</html>
Quote this message in a reply
Luminary
Posts: 5,143
Joined: 2002.04
Post: #40
delete the first three lines and the last three lines
Quote this message in a reply
Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: 2008.05
Post: #41
Still doesn't work/change anything.

Any other ideas?

EDIT: When I load apache it says at the bootom of the app. (Win32 (PHP 5.2)) when I highlight the "Apache2.2" server. But only says "Win32" on the wamp server...

Good this be the source of the proplem?
Quote this message in a reply
Moderator
Posts: 613
Joined: 2004.09
Post: #42
The only explanation at this point is your database is not setup/configured correctly. Reread the setup instructions for it.
Quote this message in a reply
Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: 2008.05
Post: #43
Do you think the best idea is to uninstall everything and re-install it?

And anything about if windows vista works with this?
Quote this message in a reply
Moderator
Posts: 623
Joined: 2007.09
Post: #44
This is a Mac forum, so if people seem a wee bit unresponsive, that would be why.

- Lincoln Green
http://www.binkworks.com/
Quote this message in a reply
Moderator
Posts: 452
Joined: 2008.04
Post: #45
subwayheaven Wrote:And anything about if windows vista works with this?

In my experience of using windows vista every day for 8 hours a day is that very few things work well with windows vista. People on the Macintosh Game Developers' Community in general won't be able to help with vista related problems. I have set up php and apache on windows before, maybe 3 years ago, and it was a big pain.
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply