I built structures into TNTBasic.

Member
Posts: 90
Joined: 2006.11
Post: #1
I wasted an hour implementing structures into TNTBasic. (for fun) Needless to say, it was a success. Ninja
(To be honest, after some body told me "OO features can be built into any sufficiently complete language, I decided to undertake an experiement to see if OO-features can be built into TNTbasic, but that failed, however, I still got some structures happening.)

But to use it you have to add extra 300 lines to each program you write. http://www.appleide.sitesled.com/newfile.txt Its also clumsy, but (from limited tests) achieves good speed (to my surprise).
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: 2004.06
Post: #2
Sweet. Although I will never use this, it is a good accomplishment. Smile

When in doubt ... read the Read Me
10.5.6 | MacBook Pro 2.5x2 | 4 GB RAM | GeForce 8600M GT
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  I'm sorry, but it won't work ,again: structures ferum 2 2,559 Mar 13, 2006 03:17 PM
Last Post: ferum
  TNTBasic: Getting the framerate death_himself 5 4,060 Aug 14, 2003 09:48 PM
Last Post: JAS__