3D models,what are the options?

Member
Posts: 63
Joined: 2005.04
Post: #1
What do you guys use to, create load and display your 3D models?

Ninja
Quote this message in a reply
Moderator
Posts: 697
Joined: 2002.04
Post: #2
Wings 3d (and a combination of OpenGL + SDL for display), although take that recommendation with the touch of salt that I'm yet to release any game using 3D models Rasp

Mark Bishop
--
Student and freelance OS X & iOS developer
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 116
Joined: 2005.02
Post: #3
I do that too. It's good for beginners. Please, DO NOT ATTEMPT MAYA, STRATA OR BLENDER UNTIL YOU HAVE A BASIC IDEA OF HOW TO DO THIS. Thank you and good night. (on drums, the famous tune) *du, du, ching*

Last login: Sat Aug 6 09:15:05 on console
Welcome to Darwin!
Matt-Chelens-Computer:~ matthew$
Quote this message in a reply
Sage
Posts: 1,066
Joined: 2004.07
Post: #4
I have used Wings. It's nice. I second the opinion of SDL and OpenGL for displaying. Very effective.

Blorx2, Maya is actually fairly easy to learn and use. Sites such as simplymaya.com and digitaltutors.com have easy to follow free tutorials (along with ones that cost money). Complexity doesn't reflect difficulty. I picked up Maya in the last few weeks.
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 168
Joined: 2004.10
Post: #5
As is some of the older versions of blender. Or that may just be me...
Try cinema 4d, apparently people like it - according to the hype it gets at the apple expos over here (in london anyway).
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 116
Joined: 2005.02
Post: #6
I can only use stuff like Wings, that's why I reccommend it...(between you and me, I suck at 3D modelling)

Welcoming to our forum: I CAN'T BELIEVE IT!! I forgot 3 times in a row! Ah well, welcome, Byron Clarke and enjoy your stay! Wink Grin Smile Cool

Last login: Sat Aug 6 09:15:05 on console
Welcome to Darwin!
Matt-Chelens-Computer:~ matthew$
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: 2005.04
Post: #7
Thanks for the help, I'm feel like I'm just starting to get the tip of the iceburg (well one of the iceburgs) though I have a feeling I'm going to be dazed and confused for awhile ;-)
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 269
Joined: 2005.04
Post: #8
I use Blender to do modeling, UV mapping, and animating. Photoshop for texture work. Blender has a built-in Python interpreter that can be used to write plug-ins for exporting. I use .obj for static models and .md2 for key-frame animated models. Haven't looked into skeleton-based animation formats yet.
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 116
Joined: 2005.02
Post: #9
I finally figured out Blender...It's worth it

Last login: Sat Aug 6 09:15:05 on console
Welcome to Darwin!
Matt-Chelens-Computer:~ matthew$
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 260
Joined: 2005.05
Post: #10
You are supposed to buy a Blender manual, right? It seems rather confusing without one. Did you buy it, Blorx2?
Quote this message in a reply
Luminary
Posts: 5,143
Joined: 2002.04
Post: #11
There are web tutorials which are OK.
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 116
Joined: 2005.02
Post: #12
I didn't do either...I figured out on my own while exploring stuff LOL ...it's all meta based

Last login: Sat Aug 6 09:15:05 on console
Welcome to Darwin!
Matt-Chelens-Computer:~ matthew$
Quote this message in a reply
Fruity
Unregistered
 
Post: #13
They have a lot of good beginners demos for Blender.
http://blender3d.org/cms/Tutorials.243.0.html
Quote this message in a reply
Sage
Posts: 1,199
Joined: 2004.10
Post: #14
I suggest Wings, if you're on a laptop. Blender is unusable without an external mouse, and, since I get 99% of my work done in coffee shops ( and I'm too lazy to bring an external mouse ), I use Wings3D which is perfectly usable with a single-button trackpad.

But then, my requirements for functionality aren't too high. I don't do UV mapping, since my game's style is mostly solid wireframing.

What I would like, though, would be for some sort of robust way in wings to do poly count reduction. Might have to suck it up and use blender, then.
Quote this message in a reply
Fruity
Unregistered
 
Post: #15
you done need more than one button for blender.. I manage perfectly fine without one, and I know lots of others who do aswell..
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply