SDL broke my games!!!!!!!

Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2004.10
Post: #1
I have about 5 games (Some that I have deleted)
That when I installed SDL for another game the graphics in some SDL games broke.
(RoboRubOut and BZFlag)

But, not, Rotrix Radial Gravity Rasp
It's the graphics they "warp" like if you open a .raw file in PhotoShop and
you specify four channels, when it has 3.
(BZFlag and one I can't remember the name)

While RoboRubOut has a "picture" of the screen in it. (with the 4 to 3 channel lookup)
And if you force quit the force quit window apears in the game window
(the "picture" effect)

I know it's SDL because when I installed it RoboRubOut stopped working.
Then when I played another SDL game it did the "warp" effect.
I removed the SDL.framework but that didn't help...

I don't think it came with an unistaller...

Anybody know what to do?
Quote this message in a reply
Puzzler183
Unregistered
 
Post: #2
Don't know what you can do on Mac... On Windows I would just move the DLL to the application directory from the system directory. I'm guessing Mac shared objects can be moved in a similiar manner?
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2004.10
Post: #3
I could try removing the library in whatever.app/Contents/Frameworks/SDL.framework
I'm not sure that would work but I'll give it a try.

Most mac games have /Contents/Frameworks/
So I downloaded it for one game and then some other games broke (ones that included it
in Contents/Frameworks/SDL.framework)
I tryed moving the SDL.framework from Library/Frameworks to the desktop but that didn't work.
(did nothing)

also, I think it has something to do with file managing.
(Like I stated in my last post about "warp" and "picture" effects in PS from channal changing...)
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2004.10
Post: #4
Presto!

I remember the name of the other game...
SimEngine. (which has SDL.framework and SDL_image.framework)

I'm going to throw away SDL.framework (anywhere I find it except in .app's and see if it helps...)
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2004.10
Post: #5
ooooooooooooook!

I deleted the SDL.framework and Viola! it still messes up...
So I deleted the SDL framework in the .app and Viola it doesn't start (error's).
So I got a game that worked and took the SDL from it and put it in the .app that wasn't working.
NOPE! still messes up. Cry

I don't want to refomat my HD... I deleted the entire SDL install stuffy (except in the .pkg receipts)

Sooooooooooo, I'm soooooooo stumped...........
Quote this message in a reply
Moderator
Posts: 771
Joined: 2003.04
Post: #6
BinarySpike Wrote:So I deleted the SDL framework in the .app and Viola it doesn't start (error's).

Rolleyes I have to ask: What did you expect to happen? Blink
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2004.10
Post: #7
PowerMacX Wrote:I have to ask: What did you expect to happen?

Let me start by saying that when I was developing my game Shards for udg I only had
about... eight days.... I came across an error that my game was loading the wrong texture set.
(which I had to delete the texture sets because of that angelfire)

It was loading the texture set of out of another games textures folder (a backup copy of Shards).

I could delete everything, levels and graphics, and it gave me no errors...
When I moved the graphics and levels from the other shards to the one that was running.
it said it couldn't find the textures and graphics...

I restarted and the problem went away, and it's never happend again.
So I know it was something to do with the finder, desktop database, or Catalog info.


I excpected something close (because the symptoms are the same).


I'm going to re-install the game and remove all SDL stuff that installed and see if that
works.

If not I'm going to terminal each and every folder I can find (4 GB of programming and 5GB of personal junk Annoyed) and see if there's any .MakeallSDLgamesBad files.

Global warming is caused by hobos and mooses
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2004.10
Post: #8
VRAM!!!!!

I remember RoboRubOut needed 16MB of VRAM so I changed the screen setting lower and VIOLA!!!

SDL must have changed something in a later version that changed memory consumptions.

(I still can't belive I figured that out myself)

Global warming is caused by hobos and mooses
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 118
Joined: 2002.08
Post: #9
This is really unnecessary and kind of inconsiderate of me to point out, but the viola is a stringed instrument. I believe that the term you are thinking of is the french word, "Voila", meaning "there it is".
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2004.10
Post: #10
Oh, I just spelled it wrong, and Spell Checker didn't catch it.

Global warming is caused by hobos and mooses
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 110
Joined: 2002.07
Post: #11
voila




.
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 196
Joined: 2003.10
Post: #12
Or perhaps your spell checker didn't find it because it's French. Silly Americans...


Just Kidding! *ducks*
Quote this message in a reply
Moderator
Posts: 529
Joined: 2003.03
Post: #13
Drat. I hoped this meant SDL came with a free violin.

"Yes, well, that's the sort of blinkered, Philistine pig-ignorance I've come to expect from you non-creative garbage."
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2004.10
Post: #14
Oh, just viola is a type of violin (viola is a bass of the violin)

Global warming is caused by hobos and mooses
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 144
Joined: 2004.07
Post: #15
Wow.

Just wow.
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  SDL Broke Itself Nick 2 2,497 Aug 29, 2005 10:52 PM
Last Post: Nick