Blender: What's so good about it, and why won't it work!?!?

DudetheCreator
Unregistered
 
Post: #1
I have heard A LOT about blender and how good it is, but i have a question, WHY IS IT SO GOOD? As far as I know, blender is an open source modelling program, but many tell me it's a game engine!!! WTF??? Sorry, I'm in a bad mood...

Now, I have downloaded blender many times, only to have it start up, show a grey window then quit! WTF???!?!?!?!?

ARGH!!!!!!!! Mad ... *BOOM!*

Sorry, any answers and help would be great!
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2004.10
Post: #2
Try searching the forum....
(or I could give the answer Rasp)
.
.
.
It's your RAM (I'm almost possitive)
Me and nahid (at least I know it was a name that started with 'n')
had the same problem....

"Many have tryed blender, many have failed. -me" LOL

What RAM do you have???
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2004.10
Post: #3
Oh, Blender can create a simple 3D game in seconds...
(one that would take hours in C/C++)...
Quote this message in a reply
Moderator
Posts: 770
Joined: 2003.04
Post: #4
BinarySpike Wrote:It's your RAM (I'm almost possitive)

RAM or VRAM? Blender docs say you need 32MB of VRAM (although it runs OK-ish with just 16MB)
Quote this message in a reply
Vertizor
Unregistered
 
Post: #5
Maybe look at your Console.app in Applications >> Utilities and see if it says why Blender crashes.
Quote this message in a reply
DudetheCreator
Unregistered
 
Post: #6
I have a 500mhz Titanium PowerBook, with 256mb of ram and 8mb of vram.
Quote this message in a reply
Vertizor
Unregistered
 
Post: #7
There seems to be different releases of Blender for specific versions of OSX, 10.2 and 10.3

Are you sure you downloaded the correct Blender package for your version of OSX?
Quote this message in a reply
DudetheCreator
Unregistered
 
Post: #8
Yes, I'm now convinced it's my hardware!
Quote this message in a reply
Moderator
Posts: 522
Joined: 2002.04
Post: #9
If you'd look at the Blender site...

http://www.blender3d.org/cms/Mac_OS_X.200.0.html

It says to set your display to 16bit if you have 8 megs of video ram.

-Jon
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2004.10
Post: #10
PowerMacX Wrote:you need 32MB of VRAM


AhHa! We both have 8Mb of VRAM (I have 128 though, of normal RAM)...

(I couldn't find system requirements though.......)
Quote this message in a reply
DudetheCreator
Unregistered
 
Post: #11
aarku Wrote:If you'd look at the Blender site...

http://www.blender3d.org/cms/Mac_OS_X.200.0.html

It says to set your display to 16bit if you have 8 megs of video ram.

-Jon

How do I do that?
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 41
Joined: 2005.02
Post: #12
DudetheCreator Wrote:How do I do that?

Apple Menu->System Preferences->Displays->Colors (Drop down menu)
Quote this message in a reply
DudetheCreator
Unregistered
 
Post: #13
HeHe... oops, Thanks.
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply