Multitexture support on mac

Member
Posts: 157
Joined: 2002.12
Post: #1
Hello All
I was planning on replacing my multipass code for multitexture, but now I've found that my nVidia card (NVDA,NV17) only supports two ARB textures and is not so old!!

glGetIntegerv(GL_MAX_TEXTURE_UNITS_ARB, &arbCount);

Is there anything out there that supports more than 2 textures.

The reason I want to use more than 2 textures is because I want to do a color texture + shadowMap texture + evironment map.

Any recomendations?

Thank You!
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 269
Joined: 2005.04
Post: #2
Can't really help out on the multitexture (as I haven't done that yet), but if the color map and the shadow map never change, then you can just add the shadow map to the color map in Photoshop and save it as one texture.

You may have to do multiple passes if there really isn't a way to combine more than two textures.
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 157
Joined: 2002.12
Post: #3
I'm planning to bake the shadows for a large area of the map, Apply different color textures, and then project the shadow map on top of all so it looks like a real shadow.

If I do the photoshop trick everything will look tiled.
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 110
Joined: 2002.04
Post: #4
I think the solution is to do multiple passes.

- Mac Lead ZeniMax Online Studios
- Owner Plaid World Studios
- Resume: http://www.chrisdillman.com
Quote this message in a reply
Luminary
Posts: 5,143
Joined: 2002.04
Post: #5
Code:
card                texture units
rage 128            2
geforce 2mx/4mx     2
radeon/radeon 7x00  3
geforce 3           4
geforce 4ti         4
radeon 8500/9000    8
radeon 9500+        8 (? I thought this was 16 ?)
geforce fx          8 *

OS 9 doesn't support more than 2 on any card.

* Don't actually have one, so I could be wrong... and it's not totally straightforward on this card. There's a good thread on the opengl.org advanced forums about it.
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 157
Joined: 2002.12
Post: #6
Thank you for that Info.
Where did you get it from?
Quote this message in a reply
Luminary
Posts: 5,143
Joined: 2002.04
Post: #7
Well, I've personally used a rage 128, 2mx, 4mx, radeon 7500, geforce 4ti, radeon 9000, radeon 9600 and radeon 9800...

The other geforce 3 is basically a 4ti, the 7500 is just a faster version of the original radeon, and the 9000 is a cheap 8500.

The guy next to me has a GeForce FX under Linux, and he says he has 8 sets of texture coordinates, and I know it can use at least 8 textures, so 8's an educated guess.
Quote this message in a reply
Mars_999
Unregistered
 
Post: #8
9700 and 9800 only have 8 texture units. 9600 and 9500 should only have 8 texture units also. Basically 8500 to 9800 cards all only have 8 units. Trust me 8 is enough for now, because I have 5 enabled and is killing my performance.
Quote this message in a reply
Member
Posts: 157
Joined: 2002.12
Post: #9
I don't think I'll be using more than four.

I think I'll just break the rendering into multipasses if the card cannot do the number of textures I need.

Rolleyes
Quote this message in a reply
Mars_999
Unregistered
 
Post: #10
Quote:Originally posted by NYGhost
I don't think I'll be using more than four.

I think I'll just break the rendering into multipasses if the card cannot do the number of textures I need.

Rolleyes

You are correct. If you don't multitexture then multipass is the only other way unless you do some blending of the texture in a preprocess and apply it once. That later depends on what you are doing.
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  (OpenGL) How could I use MultiTexture ? zookgems 2 8,536 Jan 20, 2009 07:20 PM
Last Post: zookgems
  Multitexture Crashes Jake 6 3,582 Sep 6, 2004 12:46 PM
Last Post: Jake
  Probelms with multitexture vertex arrays Bossa Nova 2 2,851 Jun 24, 2003 04:06 PM
Last Post: Bossa Nova
  Multitexture NYGhost 4 3,512 Mar 4, 2003 03:10 PM
Last Post: NYGhost