VRAM and textures

Mars_999
Unregistered
 
Post: #1
When I load textures and use glGenTextures and glBindTextures() those textures should be in VRAM correct? If so why does it show me using 70megs when I know I don't have 70megs of data unless I add in my 32megs of textures? Also how do I check to see how much RAM is available and being used on my videocard using OpenGL? Thanks
Quote this message in a reply
Luminary
Posts: 5,143
Joined: 2002.04
Post: #2
The textures may be in VRAM. They will also be in driver (main) memory.

OpenGL can't tell you how much VRAM is available or used. That'd be system-specific if it's even possible.
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Dynamically swapping between RAM and VRAM Shunter 7 3,801 May 22, 2009 11:44 AM
Last Post: backslash
  hmm, vram problems!! m3the01 8 3,756 Feb 12, 2008 04:18 PM
Last Post: m3the01
  How much VRAM for textures/buffers? Fenris 2 2,609 Nov 24, 2003 10:37 AM
Last Post: Fenris